Democratic Republic of Congo vs Guinea-Bissau: Number of neonatal, infant and child deaths, per capita

Democratic Republic of Congo
0.001 deaths per person
in 2024
Guinea-Bissau
0.0009 deaths per person
in 2024
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
13th
Guinea-Bissau rank
14th

Number of neonatal, infant and child deaths, per capita over time

  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Guinea-Bissau
0.0010.0020.0020.0030.003198520042024

How they compare

Democratic Republic of Congo currently reports 0.001 deaths per person against 0.0009 deaths per person in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 0.0001 deaths per person.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 37 shared years of data; in 1988 it was Guinea-Bissau ahead.

Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 13th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 14th of 195 countries.

Guinea-Bissau has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of Congo Guinea-Bissau Difference Ahead
1980s 0.0018 deaths per person 0.003 deaths per person 0.0012 deaths per person Guinea-Bissau
1990s 0.0017 deaths per person 0.0027 deaths per person 0.001 deaths per person Guinea-Bissau
2000s 0.0013 deaths per person 0.0021 deaths per person 0.0007 deaths per person Guinea-Bissau
2010s 0.0011 deaths per person 0.0014 deaths per person 0.0004 deaths per person Guinea-Bissau
2020s 0.001 deaths per person 0.001 deaths per person 0 deaths per person Guinea-Bissau

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher number of neonatal, infant and child deaths, per capita, Democratic Republic of Congo or Guinea-Bissau?
Democratic Republic of Congo, at 0.001 deaths per person against 0.0009 deaths per person in Guinea-Bissau as of 2024.
What is the difference in number of neonatal, infant and child deaths, per capita between Democratic Republic of Congo and Guinea-Bissau?
0.0001 deaths per person, with Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Guinea-Bissau?
37 years are reported by both, from 1988 to 2024.
How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Guinea-Bissau rank globally for number of neonatal, infant and child deaths, per capita?
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 13th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 14th of 195 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Number of neonatal, infant and child deaths, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of Congo vs Guinea-Bissau: Number of neonatal, infant and child deaths, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/number-of-neonatal-infant-and-child-deaths-per-capita/congo-dem-rep/guinea-bissau/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/number-of-neonatal-infant-and-child-deaths-per-capita/congo-dem-rep/guinea-bissau/">Democratic Republic of Congo vs Guinea-Bissau: Number of neonatal, infant and child deaths, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Number of neonatal, infant and child deaths, per capita
Unit
deaths per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
195 places, 9,863 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

Number of neonatal, infant and child deaths divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.