El Salvador vs Tunisia: Number of infant deaths, per capita
El Salvador
0.0001 deaths per person
in 2024
Tunisia
0.0001 deaths per person
in 2024
El Salvador rank
114th
Tunisia rank
116th
Number of infant deaths, per capita over time
- El Salvador
- Tunisia
How they compare
El Salvador currently reports 0.0001 deaths per person against 0.0001 deaths per person in Tunisia, a difference of 0 deaths per person.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1963 it was Tunisia ahead.
El Salvador ranks 114th and Tunisia ranks 116th of 195 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, El Salvador averaged higher in 4 and Tunisia in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | El Salvador | Tunisia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0055 deaths per person | 0.0061 deaths per person | 0.0006 deaths per person | Tunisia |
| 1970s | 0.0041 deaths per person | 0.0034 deaths per person | 0.0008 deaths per person | El Salvador |
| 1980s | 0.0024 deaths per person | 0.0015 deaths per person | 0.0009 deaths per person | El Salvador |
| 1990s | 0.0012 deaths per person | 0.0007 deaths per person | 0.0005 deaths per person | El Salvador |
| 2000s | 0.0005 deaths per person | 0.0003 deaths per person | 0.0002 deaths per person | El Salvador |
| 2010s | 0.0002 deaths per person | 0.0003 deaths per person | 0.0001 deaths per person | Tunisia |
| 2020s | 0.0002 deaths per person | 0.0002 deaths per person | 0 deaths per person | Tunisia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher number of infant deaths, per capita, El Salvador or Tunisia?
- El Salvador, at 0.0001 deaths per person against 0.0001 deaths per person in Tunisia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in number of infant deaths, per capita between El Salvador and Tunisia?
- 0 deaths per person, with El Salvador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Tunisia?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1963 to 2024.
- How do El Salvador and Tunisia rank globally for number of infant deaths, per capita?
- El Salvador ranks 114th and Tunisia ranks 116th of 195 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Number of infant deaths, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Number of infant deaths divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.