Namibia vs North Macedonia: Number of deaths
Namibia
18,276
in 2023
North Macedonia
19,865
in 2023
Namibia rank
143rd
North Macedonia rank
142nd
Number of deaths over time
- Namibia
- North Macedonia
How they compare
North Macedonia currently reports 19,865 against 18,276 in Namibia, a difference of 1,589.
That makes North Macedonia's figure about 1.1 times Namibia's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was North Macedonia ahead.
Namibia ranks 143rd and North Macedonia ranks 142nd of 229 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, Namibia averaged higher in 2 and North Macedonia in 6.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Namibia | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 11,035 | 20,016 | 8,981 | North Macedonia |
| 1960s | 10,452 | 14,673 | 4,222 | North Macedonia |
| 1970s | 10,574 | 13,345 | 2,771 | North Macedonia |
| 1980s | 11,584 | 14,272 | 2,687 | North Macedonia |
| 1990s | 15,924 | 16,443 | 519.1 | North Macedonia |
| 2000s | 24,002 | 18,502 | 5,499 | Namibia |
| 2010s | 22,024 | 19,346 | 2,678 | Namibia |
| 2020s | 21,543 | 23,448 | 1,905 | North Macedonia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher number of deaths, Namibia or North Macedonia?
- North Macedonia, at 19,865 against 18,276 in Namibia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in number of deaths between Namibia and North Macedonia?
- 1,589, with North Macedonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Namibia and North Macedonia?
- 74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
- How do Namibia and North Macedonia rank globally for number of deaths?
- Namibia ranks 143rd and North Macedonia ranks 142nd of 229 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Number of deaths. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.