Cuba vs Sri Lanka: nMx - age-specific death rate between ages x and x+n
Cuba
0.006
in 2021
Sri Lanka
0.0058
in 2021
Cuba rank
131st
Sri Lanka rank
134th
nMx - age-specific death rate between ages x and x+n over time
- Cuba
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Cuba currently reports 0.006 against 0.0058 in Sri Lanka, a difference of 0.0002.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Sri Lanka ahead.
Cuba ranks 131st and Sri Lanka ranks 134th of 184 countries.
Sri Lanka has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cuba | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.0057 | 0.0133 | 0.0077 | Sri Lanka |
| 2010s | 0.0044 | 0.0079 | 0.0035 | Sri Lanka |
| 2020s | 0.0054 | 0.0059 | 0.0005 | Sri Lanka |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher nmx - age-specific death rate between ages x and x+n, Cuba or Sri Lanka?
- Cuba, at 0.006 against 0.0058 in Sri Lanka as of 2021.
- What is the difference in nmx - age-specific death rate between ages x and x+n between Cuba and Sri Lanka?
- 0.0002, with Cuba ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cuba and Sri Lanka?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Cuba and Sri Lanka rank globally for nmx - age-specific death rate between ages x and x+n?
- Cuba ranks 131st and Sri Lanka ranks 134th of 184 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as nMx - age-specific death rate between ages x and x+n. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.