Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Gabon: Newborns protected against tetanus
Congo, Democratic Republic of the
78.0%
in 2024
Gabon
79.0%
in 2024
Congo, Democratic Republic of the rank
90th
Gabon rank
89th
Newborns protected against tetanus over time
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the
- Gabon
How they compare
Gabon currently reports 79.0% against 78.0% in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, a difference of 1.0%.
The two have swapped places 13 times across 40 shared years of data; in 1985 it was Congo, Democratic Republic of the ahead.
Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 90th and Gabon ranks 89th of 106 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Congo, Democratic Republic of the averaged higher in 1 and Gabon in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Congo, Democratic Republic of the | Gabon | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 42.6% | 53.2% | 10.6% | Gabon |
| 1990s | 42.2% | 55.8% | 13.6% | Gabon |
| 2000s | 64.5% | 59.2% | 5.3% | Congo, Democratic Republic of the |
| 2010s | 79.3% | 82.0% | 2.7% | Gabon |
| 2020s | 80.2% | 81.4% | 1.2% | Gabon |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher newborns protected against tetanus, Congo, Democratic Republic of the or Gabon?
- Gabon, at 79.0% against 78.0% in Congo, Democratic Republic of the as of 2024.
- What is the difference in newborns protected against tetanus between Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Gabon?
- 1.0%, with Gabon ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Gabon?
- 40 years are reported by both, from 1985 to 2024.
- How do Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Gabon rank globally for newborns protected against tetanus?
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 90th and Gabon ranks 89th of 106 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization (WHO), published as Newborns protected against tetanus (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Newborns protected against tetanus are the percentage of births by women of child-bearing age who are immunized against tetanus.