Peru vs United States of America: New cases: pulmonary smear-negative

Peru
3,942
in 2012
United States of America
3,415
in 2012
Peru rank
39th
United States of America rank
41st

New cases: pulmonary smear-negative over time

  • Peru
  • United States of America
02.0k4.0k6.0k8.0k199320022012

How they compare

Peru currently reports 3,942 against 3,415 in United States of America, a difference of 527.

That makes Peru's figure about 1.2 times United States of America's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 18 shared years of data; in 1995 it was United States of America ahead.

Peru ranks 39th and United States of America ranks 41st of 192 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Peru averaged higher in 2 and United States of America in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Peru United States of America Difference Ahead
1990s 4,720 6,736 2,017 United States of America
2000s 4,771 4,734 37.2 Peru
2010s 4,322 3,645 677.33 Peru

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher new cases: pulmonary smear-negative, Peru or United States of America?
Peru, at 3,942 against 3,415 in United States of America as of 2012.
What is the difference in new cases: pulmonary smear-negative between Peru and United States of America?
527, with Peru ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Peru and United States of America?
18 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2012.
How do Peru and United States of America rank globally for new cases: pulmonary smear-negative?
Peru ranks 39th and United States of America ranks 41st of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as New cases: pulmonary smear-negative. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Peru vs United States of America: New cases: pulmonary smear-negative. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/new-cases-pulmonary-smear-negative/peru/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/new-cases-pulmonary-smear-negative/peru/united-states/">Peru vs United States of America: New cases: pulmonary smear-negative</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
New cases: pulmonary smear-negative
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
193 places, 3,244 data points, 1990–2012
Last refreshed