Democratic Republic of Congo vs Sur: Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases

Democratic Republic of Congo
390
in 2025
Sur
0
in 2025
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
1st
Sur rank
1st

Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases over time

  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Sur
05001.0k1.5k197820012025

How they compare

Democratic Republic of Congo currently reports 390 against 0 in Sur, a difference of 390.

Across all 44 years both countries report, Democratic Republic of Congo has been ahead every year.

Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 1st and Sur ranks 1st of 210 countries.

Democratic Republic of Congo has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of Congo Sur Difference Ahead
1980s 180.89 0.3333 180.56 Democratic Republic of Congo
1990s 201.5 0.1 201.4 Democratic Republic of Congo
2000s 761 0.5 760.5 Democratic Republic of Congo
2010s 449.67 0 449.67 Democratic Republic of Congo
2020s 238.67 0 238.67 Democratic Republic of Congo

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, Democratic Republic of Congo or Sur?
Democratic Republic of Congo, at 390 against 0 in Sur as of 2025.
What is the difference in neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases between Democratic Republic of Congo and Sur?
390, with Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Sur?
44 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2025.
How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Sur rank globally for neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases?
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 1st and Sur ranks 1st of 210 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of Congo vs Sur: Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 25 October 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/neonatal-tetanus-number-of-reported-cases/congo-dem-rep/sur/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/neonatal-tetanus-number-of-reported-cases/congo-dem-rep/sur/">Democratic Republic of Congo vs Sur: Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
223 places, 8,579 data points, 1974–2025
Last refreshed