Dominican Republic vs Switzerland: Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, per square kilometre

Dominican Republic
0 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Switzerland
0 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Dominican Republic rank
42nd
Switzerland rank
39th

Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, per square kilometre over time

  • Dominican Republic
  • Switzerland
000.0010.0010.001197820002023

How they compare

Switzerland currently reports 0 units per square kilometre against 0 units per square kilometre in Dominican Republic, a difference of 0 units per square kilometre.

That makes Switzerland's figure about 1.2 times Dominican Republic's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 26 shared years of data; in 1985 it was Dominican Republic ahead.

Dominican Republic ranks 42nd and Switzerland ranks 39th of 204 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 3 and Switzerland in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Dominican Republic Switzerland Difference Ahead
1980s 0.0003 units per square kilometre 0 units per square kilometre 0.0003 units per square kilometre Dominican Republic
1990s 0.0001 units per square kilometre 0 units per square kilometre 0.0001 units per square kilometre Dominican Republic
2000s 0.0001 units per square kilometre 0 units per square kilometre 0.0001 units per square kilometre Dominican Republic
2010s 0 units per square kilometre 0 units per square kilometre 0 units per square kilometre
2020s 0 units per square kilometre 0 units per square kilometre 0 units per square kilometre Switzerland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, per square kilometre, Dominican Republic or Switzerland?
Switzerland, at 0 units per square kilometre against 0 units per square kilometre in Dominican Republic as of 2023.
What is the difference in neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, per square kilometre between Dominican Republic and Switzerland?
0 units per square kilometre, with Switzerland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Switzerland?
26 years are reported by both, from 1985 to 2023.
How do Dominican Republic and Switzerland rank globally for neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, per square kilometre?
Dominican Republic ranks 42nd and Switzerland ranks 39th of 204 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Dominican Republic vs Switzerland: Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/neonatal-tetanus-number-of-reported-cases-per-square-kilometre/dominican-republic/switzerland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/neonatal-tetanus-number-of-reported-cases-per-square-kilometre/dominican-republic/switzerland/">Dominican Republic vs Switzerland: Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, per square kilometre
Unit
units per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
205 places, 7,318 data points, 1974–2023
Last refreshed

Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.