North Korea vs Mauritania: Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate
North Korea
-100 % change on previous year
in 1999
Mauritania
-100 % change on previous year
in 2024
North Korea rank
56th
Mauritania rank
56th
Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate over time
- North Korea
- Mauritania
How they compare
North Korea currently reports -100 % change on previous year against -100 % change on previous year in Mauritania, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 6 shared years of data; in 1989 it was Mauritania ahead.
North Korea ranks 56th and Mauritania ranks 56th of 116 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, North Korea averaged higher in 1 and Mauritania in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | North Korea | Mauritania | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | -75 % change on previous year | -41.18 % change on previous year | 33.82 % change on previous year | Mauritania |
| 1990s | -25 % change on previous year | -43.02 % change on previous year | 18.02 % change on previous year | North Korea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate, North Korea or Mauritania?
- North Korea, at -100 % change on previous year against -100 % change on previous year in Mauritania as of 1999.
- What is the difference in neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate between North Korea and Mauritania?
- 0 % change on previous year, with North Korea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for North Korea and Mauritania?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 1989 to 1999.
- How do North Korea and Mauritania rank globally for neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate?
- North Korea ranks 56th and Mauritania ranks 56th of 116 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.