Burundi vs Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region): Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate
Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate over time
- Burundi
- Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region)
How they compare
Burundi currently reports 116.67 % change on previous year against 15.31 % change on previous year in Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region), a difference of 101.36 % change on previous year.
That makes Burundi's figure about 7.6 times Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region)'s.
The two have swapped places 15 times across 29 shared years of data; in 1985 it was Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region) ahead.
Burundi ranks 3rd and Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region) ranks 2nd of 116 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Burundi averaged higher in 2 and Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region) in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Burundi | Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | -18.39 % change on previous year | -1.35 % change on previous year | 17.04 % change on previous year | Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region) |
| 1990s | -6.73 % change on previous year | -10.38 % change on previous year | 3.65 % change on previous year | Burundi |
| 2000s | -18.13 % change on previous year | 4.63 % change on previous year | 22.75 % change on previous year | Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region) |
| 2010s | -12.31 % change on previous year | 111.49 % change on previous year | 123.8 % change on previous year | Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region) |
| 2020s | 105.56 % change on previous year | -30.07 % change on previous year | 135.63 % change on previous year | Burundi |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate, Burundi or Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region)?
- Burundi, at 116.67 % change on previous year against 15.31 % change on previous year in Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region) as of 2025.
- What is the difference in neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate between Burundi and Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region)?
- 101.36 % change on previous year, with Burundi ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Burundi and Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region)?
- 29 years are reported by both, from 1985 to 2025.
- How do Burundi and Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region) rank globally for neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate?
- Burundi ranks 3rd and Eastern Mediterranean (WHO region) ranks 2nd of 116 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Neonatal tetanus - number of reported cases. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.