Myanmar vs Small island developing States: Neonatal deaths

Myanmar
17,588
in 2024
Small island developing States
21,137
in 2024
Myanmar rank
27th
Small island developing States rank
26th

Neonatal deaths over time

  • Myanmar
  • Small island developing States
20.0k30.0k40.0k50.0k199020072024

How they compare

Small island developing States currently reports 21,137 against 17,588 in Myanmar, a difference of 3,549.

That makes Small island developing States's figure about 1.2 times Myanmar's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Myanmar ahead.

Myanmar ranks 27th and Small island developing States ranks 26th of 201 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Myanmar averaged higher in 2 and Small island developing States in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Myanmar Small island developing States Difference Ahead
1990s 45,479 30,212 15,267 Myanmar
2000s 33,290 27,106 6,184 Myanmar
2010s 23,457 25,357 1,900 Small island developing States
2020s 18,755 22,155 3,400 Small island developing States

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher neonatal deaths, Myanmar or Small island developing States?
Small island developing States, at 21,137 against 17,588 in Myanmar as of 2024.
What is the difference in neonatal deaths between Myanmar and Small island developing States?
3,549, with Small island developing States ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Myanmar and Small island developing States?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Myanmar and Small island developing States rank globally for neonatal deaths?
Myanmar ranks 27th and Small island developing States ranks 26th of 201 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Neonatal deaths (UN IGME estimate, 2024). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Myanmar vs Small island developing States: Neonatal deaths. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/neonatal-deaths-un-igme-estimate-2024/myanmar/small-island-developing-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/neonatal-deaths-un-igme-estimate-2024/myanmar/small-island-developing-states/">Myanmar vs Small island developing States: Neonatal deaths</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Neonatal deaths (UN IGME estimate, 2024)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
235 places, 11,424 data points, 1952–2024
Last refreshed