Central Asia vs Eritrea: Mortality rate age 20-24
Central Asia
3.85
in 2024
Eritrea
11.59
in 2024
Central Asia rank
28th
Eritrea rank
28th
Mortality rate age 20-24 over time
- Central Asia
- Eritrea
How they compare
Eritrea currently reports 11.59 against 3.85 in Central Asia, a difference of 7.74.
That makes Eritrea's figure about 3.0 times Central Asia's.
Across all 35 years both countries report, Eritrea has been ahead every year.
Central Asia ranks 28th and Eritrea ranks 28th of 33 groups.
Eritrea has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Central Asia | Eritrea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 9.06 | 39.08 | 30.01 | Eritrea |
| 2000s | 6.94 | 18.43 | 11.49 | Eritrea |
| 2010s | 4.56 | 14.12 | 9.57 | Eritrea |
| 2020s | 3.81 | 12.06 | 8.25 | Eritrea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher mortality rate age 20-24, Central Asia or Eritrea?
- Eritrea, at 11.59 against 3.85 in Central Asia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in mortality rate age 20-24 between Central Asia and Eritrea?
- 7.74, with Eritrea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Central Asia and Eritrea?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Central Asia and Eritrea rank globally for mortality rate age 20-24?
- Central Asia ranks 28th and Eritrea ranks 28th of 33 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as Mortality rate age 20-24 (UN IGME estimate, 2024). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.