Benin vs Republic of Korea: Medical doctors
Benin
30.8%
in 2024
Republic of Korea
25.6%
in 2023
Benin rank
79th
Republic of Korea rank
80th
Medical doctors over time
- Benin
- Republic of Korea
How they compare
Benin currently reports 30.8% against 25.6% in Republic of Korea, a difference of 5.2%.
That makes Benin's figure about 1.2 times Republic of Korea's.
Across all 5 years both countries report, Benin has been ahead every year.
Benin ranks 79th and Republic of Korea ranks 80th of 82 countries.
Benin has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Benin | Republic of Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 33.8% | 22.6% | 11.1% | Benin |
| 2020s | 31.1% | 25.2% | 5.9% | Benin |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher medical doctors, Benin or Republic of Korea?
- Benin, at 30.8% against 25.6% in Republic of Korea as of 2024.
- What is the difference in medical doctors between Benin and Republic of Korea?
- 5.2%, with Benin ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Benin and Republic of Korea?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 2013 to 2023.
- How do Benin and Republic of Korea rank globally for medical doctors?
- Benin ranks 79th and Republic of Korea ranks 80th of 82 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Medical doctors (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.