American Samoa vs Fiji: Measles - number of reported cases
American Samoa
0
in 2011
Fiji
0
in 2025
American Samoa rank
143rd
Fiji rank
143rd
Measles - number of reported cases over time
- American Samoa
- Fiji
How they compare
American Samoa currently reports 0 against 0 in Fiji, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 27 shared years of data; in 1974 it was Fiji ahead.
American Samoa ranks 143rd and Fiji ranks 143rd of 210 countries.
Fiji has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | American Samoa | Fiji | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 96.67 | 1,266 | 1,169 | Fiji |
| 1980s | 5.7 | 623.3 | 617.6 | Fiji |
| 1990s | 72.86 | 392.29 | 319.43 | Fiji |
| 2000s | 0 | 13.5 | 13.5 | Fiji |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher measles - number of reported cases, American Samoa or Fiji?
- American Samoa, at 0 against 0 in Fiji as of 2011.
- What is the difference in measles - number of reported cases between American Samoa and Fiji?
- 0, with American Samoa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for American Samoa and Fiji?
- 27 years are reported by both, from 1974 to 2008.
- How do American Samoa and Fiji rank globally for measles - number of reported cases?
- American Samoa ranks 143rd and Fiji ranks 143rd of 210 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Measles - number of reported cases. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.