Cameroon vs Solomon Islands: Measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) immunization coverage

Cameroon
66.0%
in 2025
Solomon Islands
66.0%
in 2025
Cameroon rank
147th
Solomon Islands rank
147th

Measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) immunization coverage over time

  • Cameroon
  • Solomon Islands
020406080100200020122025

How they compare

Cameroon currently reports 66.0% against 66.0% in Solomon Islands, a difference of 0.0%.

Across all 26 years both countries report, Solomon Islands has been ahead every year.

Cameroon ranks 147th and Solomon Islands ranks 147th of 194 countries.

Solomon Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cameroon Solomon Islands Difference Ahead
2000s 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%
2010s 0.0% 10.8% 10.8% Solomon Islands
2020s 41.0% 60.2% 19.2% Solomon Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (mcv2) immunization coverage, Cameroon or Solomon Islands?
Cameroon, at 66.0% against 66.0% in Solomon Islands as of 2025.
What is the difference in measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (mcv2) immunization coverage between Cameroon and Solomon Islands?
0.0%, with Cameroon ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cameroon and Solomon Islands?
26 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2025.
How do Cameroon and Solomon Islands rank globally for measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (mcv2) immunization coverage?
Cameroon ranks 147th and Solomon Islands ranks 147th of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) immunization coverage by the locally recommended age (%) (WUENIC). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cameroon vs Solomon Islands: Measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) immunization coverage. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/measles-containing-vaccine-second-dose-mcv2-immunization-coverage-by-the-locally/cameroon/solomon-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/measles-containing-vaccine-second-dose-mcv2-immunization-coverage-by-the-locally/cameroon/solomon-islands/">Cameroon vs Solomon Islands: Measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) immunization coverage</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) immunization coverage by the locally recommended age (%) (WUENIC)
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
206 places, 5,337 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed