Lithuania vs Western Pacific (WHO region): Mean total cholesterol, age-standardized

Lithuania
5.2
in 2018
Western Pacific (WHO region)
4.7
in 2018
Lithuania rank
1st
Western Pacific (WHO region) rank
3rd

Mean total cholesterol, age-standardized over time

  • Lithuania
  • Western Pacific (WHO region)
0246198019992018

How they compare

Lithuania currently reports 5.2 against 4.7 in Western Pacific (WHO region), a difference of 0.5.

That makes Lithuania's figure about 1.1 times Western Pacific (WHO region)'s.

Across all 39 years both countries report, Lithuania has been ahead every year.

Lithuania ranks 1st and Western Pacific (WHO region) ranks 3rd of 190 countries.

Lithuania has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Lithuania Western Pacific (WHO region) Difference Ahead
1980s 5.9 4.34 1.56 Lithuania
1990s 5.72 4.46 1.26 Lithuania
2000s 5.48 4.55 0.93 Lithuania
2010s 5.26 4.63 0.6222 Lithuania

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher mean total cholesterol, age-standardized, Lithuania or Western Pacific (WHO region)?
Lithuania, at 5.2 against 4.7 in Western Pacific (WHO region) as of 2018.
What is the difference in mean total cholesterol, age-standardized between Lithuania and Western Pacific (WHO region)?
0.5, with Lithuania ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Lithuania and Western Pacific (WHO region)?
39 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2018.
How do Lithuania and Western Pacific (WHO region) rank globally for mean total cholesterol, age-standardized?
Lithuania ranks 1st and Western Pacific (WHO region) ranks 3rd of 190 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Mean total cholesterol, age-standardized. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Lithuania vs Western Pacific (WHO region): Mean total cholesterol, age-standardized. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/mean-total-cholesterol-age-standardized/lithuania/western-pacific-who-region/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/mean-total-cholesterol-age-standardized/lithuania/western-pacific-who-region/">Lithuania vs Western Pacific (WHO region): Mean total cholesterol, age-standardized</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Mean total cholesterol, age-standardized
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
202 places, 7,878 data points, 1980–2018
Last refreshed