North Korea vs Solomon Islands: Maternal mortality

North Korea
106.7
in 2020
Solomon Islands
122.25
in 2020
North Korea rank
67th
Solomon Islands rank
64th

Maternal mortality over time

  • North Korea
  • Solomon Islands
50100150200198520022020

How they compare

Solomon Islands currently reports 122.25 against 106.7 in North Korea, a difference of 15.55.

That makes Solomon Islands's figure about 1.1 times North Korea's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 36 shared years of data; in 1985 it was Solomon Islands ahead.

North Korea ranks 67th and Solomon Islands ranks 64th of 188 countries.

Solomon Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade North Korea Solomon Islands Difference Ahead
1980s 99.61 175.36 75.75 Solomon Islands
1990s 116.36 150.38 34.02 Solomon Islands
2000s 146.07 152.78 6.72 Solomon Islands
2010s 107.71 136.95 29.23 Solomon Islands
2020s 106.7 122.25 15.55 Solomon Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher maternal mortality, North Korea or Solomon Islands?
Solomon Islands, at 122.25 against 106.7 in North Korea as of 2020.
What is the difference in maternal mortality between North Korea and Solomon Islands?
15.55, with Solomon Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for North Korea and Solomon Islands?
36 years are reported by both, from 1985 to 2020.
How do North Korea and Solomon Islands rank globally for maternal mortality?
North Korea ranks 67th and Solomon Islands ranks 64th of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Maternal mortality. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

North Korea vs Solomon Islands: Maternal mortality. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/maternal-mortality/korea-dem-people-s-rep/solomon-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/maternal-mortality/korea-dem-people-s-rep/solomon-islands/">North Korea vs Solomon Islands: Maternal mortality</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Maternal mortality
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
189 places, 8,868 data points, 1751–2020
Last refreshed