Tanzania, United Republic of vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Maternal mortality ratio vs. fertility rate

Tanzania, United Republic of
238.3 deaths per 100,000 live births
in 2020
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
259.19 deaths per 100,000 live births
in 2020
Tanzania, United Republic of rank
38th
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank
35th

Maternal mortality ratio vs. fertility rate over time

  • Tanzania, United Republic of
  • Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
0200400600800198520022020

How they compare

Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of currently reports 259.19 deaths per 100,000 live births against 238.3 deaths per 100,000 live births in Tanzania, United Republic of, a difference of 20.89 deaths per 100,000 live births.

That makes Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of's figure about 1.1 times Tanzania, United Republic of's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 36 shared years of data; in 1985 it was Tanzania, United Republic of ahead.

Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 38th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 35th of 185 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Tanzania, United Republic of averaged higher in 4 and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Tanzania, United Republic of Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of Difference Ahead
1980s 826.4 deaths per 100,000 live births 98.51 deaths per 100,000 live births 727.89 deaths per 100,000 live births Tanzania, United Republic of
1990s 856.51 deaths per 100,000 live births 95.28 deaths per 100,000 live births 761.23 deaths per 100,000 live births Tanzania, United Republic of
2000s 618.57 deaths per 100,000 live births 101.81 deaths per 100,000 live births 516.76 deaths per 100,000 live births Tanzania, United Republic of
2010s 350.56 deaths per 100,000 live births 139.95 deaths per 100,000 live births 210.6 deaths per 100,000 live births Tanzania, United Republic of
2020s 238.3 deaths per 100,000 live births 259.19 deaths per 100,000 live births 20.89 deaths per 100,000 live births Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher maternal mortality ratio vs. fertility rate, Tanzania, United Republic of or Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of, at 259.19 deaths per 100,000 live births against 238.3 deaths per 100,000 live births in Tanzania, United Republic of as of 2020.
What is the difference in maternal mortality ratio vs. fertility rate between Tanzania, United Republic of and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
20.89 deaths per 100,000 live births, with Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Tanzania, United Republic of and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
36 years are reported by both, from 1985 to 2020.
How do Tanzania, United Republic of and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank globally for maternal mortality ratio vs. fertility rate?
Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 38th and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 35th of 185 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UN MMEIG (2023) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Maternal mortality ratio vs. fertility rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Tanzania, United Republic of vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Maternal mortality ratio vs. fertility rate. Statizoid, drawing on UN MMEIG (2023) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/maternal-mortality-vs-fertility/tanzania/venezuela-rb/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/maternal-mortality-vs-fertility/tanzania/venezuela-rb/">Tanzania, United Republic of vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Maternal mortality ratio vs. fertility rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Maternal mortality ratio vs. fertility rate
Unit
deaths per 100,000 live births
Source
UN MMEIG (2023) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
185 places, 6,660 data points, 1985–2020
Last refreshed

The estimated maternal mortality ratio (MMR) is the number of maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.