Benin vs Saint Lucia: Low birth weight prevalence
Benin
16.4%
in 2020
Saint Lucia
16.3%
in 2020
Benin rank
22nd
Saint Lucia rank
24th
Low birth weight prevalence over time
- Benin
- Saint Lucia
How they compare
Benin currently reports 16.4% against 16.3% in Saint Lucia, a difference of 0.1%.
Across all 21 years both countries report, Benin has been ahead every year.
Benin ranks 22nd and Saint Lucia ranks 24th of 157 countries.
Benin has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Benin | Saint Lucia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 18.3% | 15.0% | 3.4% | Benin |
| 2010s | 17.1% | 16.0% | 1.1% | Benin |
| 2020s | 16.4% | 16.3% | 0.1% | Benin |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher low birth weight prevalence, Benin or Saint Lucia?
- Benin, at 16.4% against 16.3% in Saint Lucia as of 2020.
- What is the difference in low birth weight prevalence between Benin and Saint Lucia?
- 0.1%, with Benin ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Benin and Saint Lucia?
- 21 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2020.
- How do Benin and Saint Lucia rank globally for low birth weight prevalence?
- Benin ranks 22nd and Saint Lucia ranks 24th of 157 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Low birth weight prevalence (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.