Saint Lucia vs Uzbekistan: Life satisfaction vs. life expectancy

Saint Lucia
72.7 years
in 2023
Uzbekistan
72.39 years
in 2023
Saint Lucia rank
144th
Uzbekistan rank
147th

Life satisfaction vs. life expectancy over time

  • Saint Lucia
  • Uzbekistan
020406080201120172023

How they compare

Saint Lucia currently reports 72.7 years against 72.39 years in Uzbekistan, a difference of 0.31 years.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 13 shared years of data; in 2011 it was Saint Lucia ahead.

Saint Lucia ranks 144th and Uzbekistan ranks 147th of 236 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Saint Lucia averaged higher in 1 and Uzbekistan in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Saint Lucia Uzbekistan Difference Ahead
2010s 72.68 years 71.22 years 1.46 years Saint Lucia
2020s 71.7 years 71.92 years 0.2208 years Uzbekistan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher life satisfaction vs. life expectancy, Saint Lucia or Uzbekistan?
Saint Lucia, at 72.7 years against 72.39 years in Uzbekistan as of 2023.
What is the difference in life satisfaction vs. life expectancy between Saint Lucia and Uzbekistan?
0.31 years, with Saint Lucia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Saint Lucia and Uzbekistan?
13 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2023.
How do Saint Lucia and Uzbekistan rank globally for life satisfaction vs. life expectancy?
Saint Lucia ranks 144th and Uzbekistan ranks 147th of 236 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Life satisfaction vs. life expectancy. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Saint Lucia vs Uzbekistan: Life satisfaction vs. life expectancy. Statizoid, drawing on UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/life-satisfaction-vs-life-expectancy/st-lucia/uzbekistan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/life-satisfaction-vs-life-expectancy/st-lucia/uzbekistan/">Saint Lucia vs Uzbekistan: Life satisfaction vs. life expectancy</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Life satisfaction vs. life expectancy
Unit
years
Source
UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
236 places, 3,068 data points, 2011–2023
Last refreshed

Period life expectancy at birth.