Finland vs French Polynesia: Life expectancy versus gini lifespan inequality
Finland
0.0739
in 2023
French Polynesia
0.074
in 2023
Finland rank
208th
French Polynesia rank
207th
Life expectancy versus gini lifespan inequality over time
- Finland
- French Polynesia
How they compare
French Polynesia currently reports 0.074 against 0.0739 in Finland, a difference of 0.0001.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was French Polynesia ahead.
Finland ranks 208th and French Polynesia ranks 207th of 229 countries.
French Polynesia has averaged higher in every one of the 8 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Finland | French Polynesia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 0.1308 | 0.2644 | 0.1337 | French Polynesia |
| 1960s | 0.1074 | 0.2145 | 0.1071 | French Polynesia |
| 1970s | 0.0968 | 0.1835 | 0.0866 | French Polynesia |
| 1980s | 0.0892 | 0.1287 | 0.0395 | French Polynesia |
| 1990s | 0.0849 | 0.0981 | 0.0132 | French Polynesia |
| 2000s | 0.0807 | 0.0843 | 0.0036 | French Polynesia |
| 2010s | 0.076 | 0.0781 | 0.0021 | French Polynesia |
| 2020s | 0.0746 | 0.0781 | 0.0035 | French Polynesia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher life expectancy versus gini lifespan inequality, Finland or French Polynesia?
- French Polynesia, at 0.074 against 0.0739 in Finland as of 2023.
- What is the difference in life expectancy versus gini lifespan inequality between Finland and French Polynesia?
- 0.0001, with French Polynesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Finland and French Polynesia?
- 74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
- How do Finland and French Polynesia rank globally for life expectancy versus gini lifespan inequality?
- Finland ranks 208th and French Polynesia ranks 207th of 229 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Life expectancy versus gini lifespan inequality. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.