Panama vs United States: Life expectancy hmd unwpp

Panama
79.59
in 2023
United States
79.3
in 2023
Panama rank
61st
United States rank
62nd

Life expectancy hmd unwpp over time

  • Panama
  • United States
020406080193319782023

How they compare

Panama currently reports 79.59 against 79.3 in United States, a difference of 0.29.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was United States ahead.

Panama ranks 61st and United States ranks 62nd of 229 countries.

Across the 8 decades both report, Panama averaged higher in 1 and United States in 7.

Head to head by decade

Decade Panama United States Difference Ahead
1950s 57.39 69.1 11.72 United States
1960s 62.13 70.2 8.07 United States
1970s 66.73 72.22 5.49 United States
1980s 70.28 74.57 4.29 United States
1990s 72.04 75.98 3.94 United States
2000s 74.93 77.54 2.61 United States
2010s 77.45 78.77 1.32 United States
2020s 78.06 77.67 0.3934 Panama

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher life expectancy hmd unwpp, Panama or United States?
Panama, at 79.59 against 79.3 in United States as of 2023.
What is the difference in life expectancy hmd unwpp between Panama and United States?
0.29, with Panama ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Panama and United States?
74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
How do Panama and United States rank globally for life expectancy hmd unwpp?
Panama ranks 61st and United States ranks 62nd of 229 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Life expectancy hmd unwpp. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Panama vs United States: Life expectancy hmd unwpp. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/life-expectancy-hmd-unwpp/panama/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/life-expectancy-hmd-unwpp/panama/united-states/">Panama vs United States: Life expectancy hmd unwpp</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Life expectancy hmd unwpp
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
236 places, 18,722 data points, 1751–2023
Last refreshed