Saudi Arabia vs Wallis and Futuna: Life expectancy at birth source comparison
Saudi Arabia
78.73
in 2023
Wallis and Futuna
78.63
in 2023
Saudi Arabia rank
67th
Wallis and Futuna rank
69th
Life expectancy at birth source comparison over time
- Saudi Arabia
- Wallis and Futuna
How they compare
Saudi Arabia currently reports 78.73 against 78.63 in Wallis and Futuna, a difference of 0.1.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Wallis and Futuna ahead.
Saudi Arabia ranks 67th and Wallis and Futuna ranks 69th of 229 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, Saudi Arabia averaged higher in 2 and Wallis and Futuna in 6.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Saudi Arabia | Wallis and Futuna | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 42.36 | 45.3 | 2.94 | Wallis and Futuna |
| 1960s | 48.27 | 49.4 | 1.13 | Wallis and Futuna |
| 1970s | 57.23 | 55.24 | 1.98 | Saudi Arabia |
| 1980s | 65.59 | 63.74 | 1.85 | Saudi Arabia |
| 1990s | 70.69 | 72.32 | 1.63 | Wallis and Futuna |
| 2000s | 74.15 | 76.1 | 1.94 | Wallis and Futuna |
| 2010s | 77.31 | 77.36 | 0.0547 | Wallis and Futuna |
| 2020s | 77.68 | 78.19 | 0.507 | Wallis and Futuna |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher life expectancy at birth source comparison, Saudi Arabia or Wallis and Futuna?
- Saudi Arabia, at 78.73 against 78.63 in Wallis and Futuna as of 2023.
- What is the difference in life expectancy at birth source comparison between Saudi Arabia and Wallis and Futuna?
- 0.1, with Saudi Arabia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Saudi Arabia and Wallis and Futuna?
- 74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
- How do Saudi Arabia and Wallis and Futuna rank globally for life expectancy at birth source comparison?
- Saudi Arabia ranks 67th and Wallis and Futuna ranks 69th of 229 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Life expectancy at birth source comparison. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.