Bermuda vs IDA blend: Life expectancy at birth, male
Bermuda
79.06 years
in 2024
IDA blend
60.98 years
in 2024
Bermuda rank
43rd
IDA blend rank
40th
Life expectancy at birth, male over time
- Bermuda
- IDA blend
How they compare
Bermuda currently reports 79.06 years against 60.98 years in IDA blend, a difference of 18.08 years.
That makes Bermuda's figure about 1.3 times IDA blend's.
Across all 65 years both countries report, Bermuda has been ahead every year.
Bermuda ranks 43rd and IDA blend ranks 40th of 217 countries.
Bermuda has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bermuda | IDA blend | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 64.44 years | 44.77 years | 19.67 years | Bermuda |
| 1970s | 67.07 years | 49.71 years | 17.36 years | Bermuda |
| 1980s | 69.26 years | 53.21 years | 16.05 years | Bermuda |
| 1990s | 71.87 years | 53.64 years | 18.23 years | Bermuda |
| 2000s | 74.8 years | 56.07 years | 18.73 years | Bermuda |
| 2010s | 76.34 years | 58.73 years | 17.61 years | Bermuda |
| 2020s | 78.49 years | 60.15 years | 18.34 years | Bermuda |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher life expectancy at birth, male, Bermuda or IDA blend?
- Bermuda, at 79.06 years against 60.98 years in IDA blend as of 2024.
- What is the difference in life expectancy at birth, male between Bermuda and IDA blend?
- 18.08 years, with Bermuda ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bermuda and IDA blend?
- 65 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2024.
- How do Bermuda and IDA blend rank globally for life expectancy at birth, male?
- Bermuda ranks 43rd and IDA blend ranks 40th of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division, published as Life expectancy at birth, male (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Life expectancy at birth indicates the number of years a newborn infant would live if prevailing patterns of mortality at the time of its birth were to stay the same throughout its life.