Liechtenstein vs San Marino: Life expectancy at age 15

Liechtenstein
93.07 years
in 2100
San Marino
94.07 years
in 2100
Liechtenstein rank
7th
San Marino rank
4th

Life expectancy at age 15 over time

  • Liechtenstein
  • San Marino
020406080100195020252100

How they compare

San Marino currently reports 94.07 years against 93.07 years in Liechtenstein, a difference of 1 years.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 151 shared years of data; in 1950 it was San Marino ahead.

Liechtenstein ranks 7th and San Marino ranks 4th of 236 countries.

San Marino has averaged higher in every one of the 16 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Liechtenstein San Marino Difference Ahead
1950s 71.73 years 74.18 years 2.45 years San Marino
1960s 73.99 years 75.16 years 1.17 years San Marino
1970s 75.87 years 76.42 years 0.5513 years San Marino
1980s 77.86 years 78.16 years 0.2996 years San Marino
1990s 79.29 years 79.67 years 0.3799 years San Marino
2000s 81.5 years 82.19 years 0.689 years San Marino
2010s 83.37 years 84.65 years 1.28 years San Marino
2020s 84.27 years 85.56 years 1.29 years San Marino
2030s 85.78 years 87.12 years 1.34 years San Marino
2040s 87.03 years 88.22 years 1.19 years San Marino
2050s 88.16 years 89.32 years 1.15 years San Marino
2060s 89.31 years 90.41 years 1.1 years San Marino
2070s 90.38 years 91.45 years 1.07 years San Marino
2080s 91.49 years 92.48 years 0.983 years San Marino
2090s 92.51 years 93.5 years 0.9919 years San Marino
2100s 93.07 years 94.07 years 1 years San Marino

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher life expectancy at age 15, Liechtenstein or San Marino?
San Marino, at 94.07 years against 93.07 years in Liechtenstein as of 2100.
What is the difference in life expectancy at age 15 between Liechtenstein and San Marino?
1 years, with San Marino ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Liechtenstein and San Marino?
151 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2100.
How do Liechtenstein and San Marino rank globally for life expectancy at age 15?
Liechtenstein ranks 7th and San Marino ranks 4th of 236 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Human Mortality Database (2025); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Life expectancy at age 15. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Liechtenstein vs San Marino: Life expectancy at age 15. Statizoid, drawing on Human Mortality Database (2025); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/life-expectancy-at-age-15/liechtenstein/san-marino/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/life-expectancy-at-age-15/liechtenstein/san-marino/">Liechtenstein vs San Marino: Life expectancy at age 15</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Life expectancy at age 15
Unit
years
Source
Human Mortality Database (2025); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
236 places, 36,894 data points, 1751–2100
Last refreshed

Total period life expectancy at age 15, in a given year.