Barbados vs Sao Tome and Principe: Infant mortality rate
Barbados
0.9055 deaths per 100 live births
in 2024
Sao Tome and Principe
0.9166 deaths per 100 live births
in 2024
Barbados rank
121st
Sao Tome and Principe rank
119th
Infant mortality rate over time
- Barbados
- Sao Tome and Principe
How they compare
Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 0.9166 deaths per 100 live births against 0.9055 deaths per 100 live births in Barbados, a difference of 0.0111 deaths per 100 live births.
Across all 60 years both countries report, Sao Tome and Principe has been ahead every year.
Barbados ranks 121st and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 119th of 199 countries.
Sao Tome and Principe has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Barbados | Sao Tome and Principe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.7 deaths per 100 live births | 5.32 deaths per 100 live births | 0.6146 deaths per 100 live births | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 1970s | 3.27 deaths per 100 live births | 5.19 deaths per 100 live births | 1.92 deaths per 100 live births | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 1980s | 1.99 deaths per 100 live births | 5.97 deaths per 100 live births | 3.98 deaths per 100 live births | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 1990s | 1.4 deaths per 100 live births | 6.25 deaths per 100 live births | 4.85 deaths per 100 live births | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2000s | 1.32 deaths per 100 live births | 3.7 deaths per 100 live births | 2.38 deaths per 100 live births | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2010s | 1.18 deaths per 100 live births | 1.64 deaths per 100 live births | 0.4676 deaths per 100 live births | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2020s | 0.9646 deaths per 100 live births | 0.9917 deaths per 100 live births | 0.0271 deaths per 100 live births | Sao Tome and Principe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher infant mortality rate, Barbados or Sao Tome and Principe?
- Sao Tome and Principe, at 0.9166 deaths per 100 live births against 0.9055 deaths per 100 live births in Barbados as of 2024.
- What is the difference in infant mortality rate between Barbados and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 0.0111 deaths per 100 live births, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Barbados and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 60 years are reported by both, from 1965 to 2024.
- How do Barbados and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for infant mortality rate?
- Barbados ranks 121st and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 119th of 199 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (2025) β processed by Our World in Data, published as Infant mortality rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Estimated number of deaths of children aged under one year, per 100 live births .