Lesotho vs Sri Lanka: Health spending per person by source

Lesotho
178.69
in 2023
Sri Lanka
170.24
in 2023
Lesotho rank
135th
Sri Lanka rank
137th

Health spending per person by source over time

  • Lesotho
  • Sri Lanka
0100200300200020112023

How they compare

Lesotho currently reports 178.69 against 170.24 in Sri Lanka, a difference of 8.45.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 24 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Sri Lanka ahead.

Lesotho ranks 135th and Sri Lanka ranks 137th of 193 countries.

Sri Lanka has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Lesotho Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
2000s 61.09 110.88 49.79 Sri Lanka
2010s 148.33 180.01 31.68 Sri Lanka
2020s 150.04 241.89 91.85 Sri Lanka

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher health spending per person by source, Lesotho or Sri Lanka?
Lesotho, at 178.69 against 170.24 in Sri Lanka as of 2023.
What is the difference in health spending per person by source between Lesotho and Sri Lanka?
8.45, with Lesotho ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Lesotho and Sri Lanka?
24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
How do Lesotho and Sri Lanka rank globally for health spending per person by source?
Lesotho ranks 135th and Sri Lanka ranks 137th of 193 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Health spending per person by source. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Lesotho vs Sri Lanka: Health spending per person by source. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/health-spending-per-person-by-source/lesotho/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/health-spending-per-person-by-source/lesotho/sri-lanka/">Lesotho vs Sri Lanka: Health spending per person by source</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Health spending per person by source
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
193 places, 4,546 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed