Cape Verde vs Jordan: Health spending per person by source

Cape Verde
361.13
in 2023
Jordan
359.08
in 2023
Cape Verde rank
115th
Jordan rank
116th

Health spending per person by source over time

  • Cape Verde
  • Jordan
100200300400500600200020112023

How they compare

Cape Verde currently reports 361.13 against 359.08 in Jordan, a difference of 2.05.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 24 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Jordan ahead.

Cape Verde ranks 115th and Jordan ranks 116th of 193 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Cape Verde averaged higher in 1 and Jordan in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cape Verde Jordan Difference Ahead
2000s 122.76 344.36 221.6 Jordan
2010s 198.28 388.14 189.86 Jordan
2020s 359.43 332.6 26.83 Cape Verde

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher health spending per person by source, Cape Verde or Jordan?
Cape Verde, at 361.13 against 359.08 in Jordan as of 2023.
What is the difference in health spending per person by source between Cape Verde and Jordan?
2.05, with Cape Verde ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Jordan?
24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
How do Cape Verde and Jordan rank globally for health spending per person by source?
Cape Verde ranks 115th and Jordan ranks 116th of 193 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Health spending per person by source. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cape Verde vs Jordan: Health spending per person by source. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/health-spending-per-person-by-source/cabo-verde/jordan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/health-spending-per-person-by-source/cabo-verde/jordan/">Cape Verde vs Jordan: Health spending per person by source</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Health spending per person by source
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
193 places, 4,546 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed