Marshall Islands vs New Zealand: Global vaccination coverage
Marshall Islands
89
in 2024
New Zealand
89
in 2024
Marshall Islands rank
102nd
New Zealand rank
102nd
Global vaccination coverage over time
- Marshall Islands
- New Zealand
How they compare
Marshall Islands currently reports 89 against 89 in New Zealand, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 33 shared years of data; in 1992 it was New Zealand ahead.
Marshall Islands ranks 102nd and New Zealand ranks 102nd of 187 countries.
New Zealand has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Marshall Islands | New Zealand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 54 | 84.88 | 30.88 | New Zealand |
| 2000s | 81.5 | 89.1 | 7.6 | New Zealand |
| 2010s | 83.1 | 92.7 | 9.6 | New Zealand |
| 2020s | 88 | 89.6 | 1.6 | New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher global vaccination coverage, Marshall Islands or New Zealand?
- Marshall Islands, at 89 against 89 in New Zealand as of 2024.
- What is the difference in global vaccination coverage between Marshall Islands and New Zealand?
- 0, with Marshall Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Marshall Islands and New Zealand?
- 33 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2024.
- How do Marshall Islands and New Zealand rank globally for global vaccination coverage?
- Marshall Islands ranks 102nd and New Zealand ranks 102nd of 187 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Global vaccination coverage. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.