Chad vs Congo, Democratic Republic of the: Fertility rate, total
Chad
6.03 births per woman
in 2024
Congo, Democratic Republic of the
5.98 births per woman
in 2024
Chad rank
1st
Congo, Democratic Republic of the rank
3rd
Fertility rate, total over time
- Chad
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the
How they compare
Chad currently reports 6.03 births per woman against 5.98 births per woman in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, a difference of 0.05 births per woman.
Across all 65 years both countries report, Chad has been ahead every year.
Chad ranks 1st and Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 3rd of 217 countries.
Chad has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chad | Congo, Democratic Republic of the | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 6.34 births per woman | 6.2 births per woman | 0.1398 births per woman | Chad |
| 1970s | 6.82 births per woman | 6.41 births per woman | 0.4075 births per woman | Chad |
| 1980s | 7.04 births per woman | 6.59 births per woman | 0.4447 births per woman | Chad |
| 1990s | 7.28 births per woman | 6.66 births per woman | 0.616 births per woman | Chad |
| 2000s | 7.14 births per woman | 6.59 births per woman | 0.5595 births per woman | Chad |
| 2010s | 6.72 births per woman | 6.45 births per woman | 0.2734 births per woman | Chad |
| 2020s | 6.19 births per woman | 6.1 births per woman | 0.0928 births per woman | Chad |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher fertility rate, total, Chad or Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
- Chad, at 6.03 births per woman against 5.98 births per woman in Congo, Democratic Republic of the as of 2024.
- What is the difference in fertility rate, total between Chad and Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
- 0.05 births per woman, with Chad ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chad and Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
- 65 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2024.
- How do Chad and Congo, Democratic Republic of the rank globally for fertility rate, total?
- Chad ranks 1st and Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 3rd of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division, published as Fertility rate, total (births per woman). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total fertility rate represents the number of children that would be born to a woman if she were to live to the end of her childbearing years and bear children in accordance with age-specific fertility rates of the specified year.