Democratic Republic of Congo vs Thailand: Diphtheria - number of reported cases
Democratic Republic of Congo
61
in 2025
Thailand
60
in 2025
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
21st
Thailand rank
22nd
Diphtheria - number of reported cases over time
- Democratic Republic of Congo
- Thailand
How they compare
Democratic Republic of Congo currently reports 61 against 60 in Thailand, a difference of 1.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 15 shared years of data; in 1974 it was Thailand ahead.
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 21st and Thailand ranks 22nd of 210 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Democratic Republic of Congo averaged higher in 1 and Thailand in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Democratic Republic of Congo | Thailand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 36.17 | 2,043 | 2,006 | Thailand |
| 1980s | 36.75 | 1,219 | 1,182 | Thailand |
| 2000s | 0 | 15 | 15 | Thailand |
| 2020s | 39.75 | 16.75 | 23 | Democratic Republic of Congo |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher diphtheria - number of reported cases, Democratic Republic of Congo or Thailand?
- Democratic Republic of Congo, at 61 against 60 in Thailand as of 2025.
- What is the difference in diphtheria - number of reported cases between Democratic Republic of Congo and Thailand?
- 1, with Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Thailand?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 1974 to 2025.
- How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Thailand rank globally for diphtheria - number of reported cases?
- Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 21st and Thailand ranks 22nd of 210 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Diphtheria - number of reported cases. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.