Cape Verde vs Romania: Diphtheria - number of reported cases
Cape Verde
0
in 2025
Romania
0
in 2025
Cape Verde rank
60th
Romania rank
60th
Diphtheria - number of reported cases over time
- Cape Verde
- Romania
How they compare
Cape Verde currently reports 0 against 0 in Romania, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 42 shared years of data; in 1976 it was Cape Verde ahead.
Cape Verde ranks 60th and Romania ranks 60th of 210 countries.
Romania has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Romania | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.33 | 5.67 | 3.33 | Romania |
| 1980s | 1.11 | 6.22 | 5.11 | Romania |
| 1990s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2000s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2010s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher diphtheria - number of reported cases, Cape Verde or Romania?
- Cape Verde, at 0 against 0 in Romania as of 2025.
- What is the difference in diphtheria - number of reported cases between Cape Verde and Romania?
- 0, with Cape Verde ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Romania?
- 42 years are reported by both, from 1976 to 2025.
- How do Cape Verde and Romania rank globally for diphtheria - number of reported cases?
- Cape Verde ranks 60th and Romania ranks 60th of 210 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Diphtheria - number of reported cases. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.