Brunei Darussalam vs Ecuador: Diphtheria - number of reported cases
Brunei Darussalam
0
in 2025
Ecuador
0
in 2025
Brunei Darussalam rank
60th
Ecuador rank
60th
Diphtheria - number of reported cases over time
- Brunei Darussalam
- Ecuador
How they compare
Brunei Darussalam currently reports 0 against 0 in Ecuador, a difference of 0.
Across all 39 years both countries report, Ecuador has been ahead every year.
Brunei Darussalam ranks 60th and Ecuador ranks 60th of 210 countries.
Ecuador has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Brunei Darussalam | Ecuador | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.5 | 34.5 | 34 | Ecuador |
| 1980s | 0 | 26.2 | 26.2 | Ecuador |
| 1990s | 0 | 12 | 12 | Ecuador |
| 2000s | 0 | 0.2857 | 0.2857 | Ecuador |
| 2010s | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020s | 0 | 0.1667 | 0.1667 | Ecuador |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher diphtheria - number of reported cases, Brunei Darussalam or Ecuador?
- Brunei Darussalam, at 0 against 0 in Ecuador as of 2025.
- What is the difference in diphtheria - number of reported cases between Brunei Darussalam and Ecuador?
- 0, with Brunei Darussalam ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei Darussalam and Ecuador?
- 39 years are reported by both, from 1976 to 2025.
- How do Brunei Darussalam and Ecuador rank globally for diphtheria - number of reported cases?
- Brunei Darussalam ranks 60th and Ecuador ranks 60th of 210 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Diphtheria - number of reported cases. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.