Argentina vs French Polynesia: Diphtheria - number of reported cases

Argentina
0
in 2025
French Polynesia
0
in 2024
Argentina rank
60th
French Polynesia rank
60th

Diphtheria - number of reported cases over time

  • Argentina
  • French Polynesia
0100200300197419992025

How they compare

Argentina currently reports 0 against 0 in French Polynesia, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 39 shared years of data; in 1974 it was Argentina ahead.

Argentina ranks 60th and French Polynesia ranks 60th of 210 countries.

Argentina has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Argentina French Polynesia Difference Ahead
1970s 216.83 0 216.83 Argentina
1980s 29.8 0 29.8 Argentina
1990s 4.89 0.3333 4.56 Argentina
2000s 0 0 0
2010s 0 0 0
2020s 0 0 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher diphtheria - number of reported cases, Argentina or French Polynesia?
Argentina, at 0 against 0 in French Polynesia as of 2025.
What is the difference in diphtheria - number of reported cases between Argentina and French Polynesia?
0, with Argentina ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Argentina and French Polynesia?
39 years are reported by both, from 1974 to 2024.
How do Argentina and French Polynesia rank globally for diphtheria - number of reported cases?
Argentina ranks 60th and French Polynesia ranks 60th of 210 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Diphtheria - number of reported cases. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Argentina vs French Polynesia: Diphtheria - number of reported cases. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/diphtheria-number-of-reported-cases/argentina/french-polynesia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/diphtheria-number-of-reported-cases/argentina/french-polynesia/">Argentina vs French Polynesia: Diphtheria - number of reported cases</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Diphtheria - number of reported cases
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
222 places, 9,233 data points, 1974–2025
Last refreshed