Ecuador vs Iran, Islamic Republic of: Diabetes treatment coverage, crude

Ecuador
38.19
in 2022
Iran, Islamic Republic of
38.53
in 2022
Ecuador rank
114th
Iran, Islamic Republic of rank
110th

Diabetes treatment coverage, crude over time

  • Ecuador
  • Iran, Islamic Republic of
01020304050199020062022

How they compare

Iran, Islamic Republic of currently reports 38.53 against 38.19 in Ecuador, a difference of 0.34.

Across all 33 years both countries report, Iran, Islamic Republic of has been ahead every year.

Ecuador ranks 114th and Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 110th of 198 countries.

Iran, Islamic Republic of has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ecuador Iran, Islamic Republic of Difference Ahead
1990s 34.94 37.84 2.9 Iran, Islamic Republic of
2000s 38.18 43.37 5.19 Iran, Islamic Republic of
2010s 38.82 43.73 4.92 Iran, Islamic Republic of
2020s 38.29 39.23 0.9397 Iran, Islamic Republic of

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher diabetes treatment coverage, crude, Ecuador or Iran, Islamic Republic of?
Iran, Islamic Republic of, at 38.53 against 38.19 in Ecuador as of 2022.
What is the difference in diabetes treatment coverage, crude between Ecuador and Iran, Islamic Republic of?
0.34, with Iran, Islamic Republic of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ecuador and Iran, Islamic Republic of?
33 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2022.
How do Ecuador and Iran, Islamic Republic of rank globally for diabetes treatment coverage, crude?
Ecuador ranks 114th and Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 110th of 198 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Diabetes treatment coverage, crude. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ecuador vs Iran, Islamic Republic of: Diabetes treatment coverage, crude. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/diabetes-treatment-coverage-crude/ecuador/iran-islamic-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/diabetes-treatment-coverage-crude/ecuador/iran-islamic-rep/">Ecuador vs Iran, Islamic Republic of: Diabetes treatment coverage, crude</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Diabetes treatment coverage, crude
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
210 places, 6,930 data points, 1990–2022
Last refreshed