American Samoa vs Cape Verde: Diabetes treatment coverage, age-standardized
American Samoa
32.88
in 2022
Cape Verde
32.27
in 2022
American Samoa rank
129th
Cape Verde rank
130th
Diabetes treatment coverage, age-standardized over time
- American Samoa
- Cape Verde
How they compare
American Samoa currently reports 32.88 against 32.27 in Cape Verde, a difference of 0.61.
Across all 33 years both countries report, American Samoa has been ahead every year.
American Samoa ranks 129th and Cape Verde ranks 130th of 198 countries.
American Samoa has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | American Samoa | Cape Verde | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 26.12 | 15.18 | 10.95 | American Samoa |
| 2000s | 24.79 | 16.72 | 8.07 | American Samoa |
| 2010s | 28.35 | 23.57 | 4.79 | American Samoa |
| 2020s | 32.23 | 30.98 | 1.25 | American Samoa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher diabetes treatment coverage, age-standardized, American Samoa or Cape Verde?
- American Samoa, at 32.88 against 32.27 in Cape Verde as of 2022.
- What is the difference in diabetes treatment coverage, age-standardized between American Samoa and Cape Verde?
- 0.61, with American Samoa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for American Samoa and Cape Verde?
- 33 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2022.
- How do American Samoa and Cape Verde rank globally for diabetes treatment coverage, age-standardized?
- American Samoa ranks 129th and Cape Verde ranks 130th of 198 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Diabetes treatment coverage, age-standardized. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.