Philippines vs Viet Nam: Deaths substance disorders who

Philippines
1,143
in 2021
Viet Nam
925.28
in 2021
Philippines rank
19th
Viet Nam rank
22nd

Deaths substance disorders who over time

  • Philippines
  • Viet Nam
4006008001.0k1.2k200020102021

How they compare

Philippines currently reports 1,143 against 925.28 in Viet Nam, a difference of 217.72.

That makes Philippines's figure about 1.2 times Viet Nam's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Philippines ahead.

Philippines ranks 19th and Viet Nam ranks 22nd of 192 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Philippines averaged higher in 2 and Viet Nam in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Philippines Viet Nam Difference Ahead
2000s 646.44 531.16 115.27 Philippines
2010s 525.93 821.4 295.47 Viet Nam
2020s 994.73 892.13 102.6 Philippines

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher deaths substance disorders who, Philippines or Viet Nam?
Philippines, at 1,143 against 925.28 in Viet Nam as of 2021.
What is the difference in deaths substance disorders who between Philippines and Viet Nam?
217.72, with Philippines ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Philippines and Viet Nam?
22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
How do Philippines and Viet Nam rank globally for deaths substance disorders who?
Philippines ranks 19th and Viet Nam ranks 22nd of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Deaths substance disorders who. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Philippines vs Viet Nam: Deaths substance disorders who. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-substance-disorders-who/philippines/viet-nam/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-substance-disorders-who/philippines/viet-nam/">Philippines vs Viet Nam: Deaths substance disorders who</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Deaths substance disorders who
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
194 places, 4,268 data points, 2000–2021
Last refreshed