Malta vs Sierra Leone: Deaths in armed conflicts
Malta
0 deaths
in 2025
Sierra Leone
0 deaths
in 2025
Malta rank
56th
Sierra Leone rank
56th
Deaths in armed conflicts over time
- Malta
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
Malta currently reports 0 deaths against 0 deaths in Sierra Leone, a difference of 0 deaths.
Across all 37 years both countries report, Sierra Leone has been ahead every year.
Malta ranks 56th and Sierra Leone ranks 56th of 196 countries.
Sierra Leone has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Malta | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0 deaths | 0 deaths | 0 deaths | — |
| 1990s | 0.1 deaths | 3,112 deaths | 3,112 deaths | Sierra Leone |
| 2000s | 0 deaths | 124.1 deaths | 124.1 deaths | Sierra Leone |
| 2010s | 0 deaths | 0 deaths | 0 deaths | — |
| 2020s | 0 deaths | 0 deaths | 0 deaths | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher deaths in armed conflicts, Malta or Sierra Leone?
- Malta, at 0 deaths against 0 deaths in Sierra Leone as of 2025.
- What is the difference in deaths in armed conflicts between Malta and Sierra Leone?
- 0 deaths, with Malta ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Malta and Sierra Leone?
- 37 years are reported by both, from 1989 to 2025.
- How do Malta and Sierra Leone rank globally for deaths in armed conflicts?
- Malta ranks 56th and Sierra Leone ranks 56th of 196 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Uppsala Conflict Data Program (2026); geoBoundaries (2023) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Deaths in armed conflicts. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
High estimate of the number of deaths of combatants and civilians due to fighting in interstate, intrastate, extrasystemic, non-state conflicts, and one-sided violence that were ongoing that year.