El Salvador vs Libya: Deaths in armed conflicts by region

El Salvador
0
in 2026
Libya
0
in 2026
El Salvador rank
39th
Libya rank
39th

Deaths in armed conflicts by region over time

  • El Salvador
  • Libya
01.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k5.0k198920072026

How they compare

El Salvador currently reports 0 against 0 in Libya, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 38 shared years of data; in 1989 it was El Salvador ahead.

El Salvador ranks 39th and Libya ranks 39th of 196 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, El Salvador averaged higher in 3 and Libya in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade El Salvador Libya Difference Ahead
1980s 4,924 0 4,924 El Salvador
1990s 93.7 2.4 91.3 El Salvador
2000s 3.4 0 3.4 El Salvador
2010s 2.5 1,320 1,318 Libya
2020s 12.57 96.43 83.86 Libya

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher deaths in armed conflicts by region, El Salvador or Libya?
El Salvador, at 0 against 0 in Libya as of 2026.
What is the difference in deaths in armed conflicts by region between El Salvador and Libya?
0, with El Salvador ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Libya?
38 years are reported by both, from 1989 to 2026.
How do El Salvador and Libya rank globally for deaths in armed conflicts by region?
El Salvador ranks 39th and Libya ranks 39th of 196 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Deaths in armed conflicts by region. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

El Salvador vs Libya: Deaths in armed conflicts by region. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-in-armed-conflicts-by-region/el-salvador/libya/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-in-armed-conflicts-by-region/el-salvador/libya/">El Salvador vs Libya: Deaths in armed conflicts by region</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Deaths in armed conflicts by region
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
196 places, 7,448 data points, 1989–2026
Last refreshed