Cambodia vs Sierra Leone: Deaths from terrorist attacks, by method of attack
Cambodia
0 deaths
in 2021
Sierra Leone
0 deaths
in 2021
Cambodia rank
21st
Sierra Leone rank
21st
Deaths from terrorist attacks, by method of attack over time
- Cambodia
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
Cambodia currently reports 0 deaths against 0 deaths in Sierra Leone, a difference of 0 deaths.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 51 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Sierra Leone ahead.
Cambodia ranks 21st and Sierra Leone ranks 21st of 188 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Cambodia averaged higher in 1 and Sierra Leone in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cambodia | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0 deaths | 0 deaths | 0 deaths | — |
| 1980s | 0 deaths | 0 deaths | 0 deaths | — |
| 1990s | 7.89 deaths | 1.89 deaths | 6 deaths | Cambodia |
| 2000s | 0 deaths | 0.2 deaths | 0.2 deaths | Sierra Leone |
| 2010s | 0 deaths | 0 deaths | 0 deaths | — |
| 2020s | 0 deaths | 0 deaths | 0 deaths | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher deaths from terrorist attacks, by method of attack, Cambodia or Sierra Leone?
- Cambodia, at 0 deaths against 0 deaths in Sierra Leone as of 2021.
- What is the difference in deaths from terrorist attacks, by method of attack between Cambodia and Sierra Leone?
- 0 deaths, with Cambodia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cambodia and Sierra Leone?
- 51 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2021.
- How do Cambodia and Sierra Leone rank globally for deaths from terrorist attacks, by method of attack?
- Cambodia ranks 21st and Sierra Leone ranks 21st of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START) (2022) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Deaths from terrorist attacks, by method of attack. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Deaths from terrorist attacks of unknown type.