Singapore vs East Timor: Deaths from road injuries

Singapore
133.21
in 2021
East Timor
159
in 2021
Singapore rank
149th
East Timor rank
146th

Deaths from road injuries over time

  • Singapore
  • East Timor
0100200300200020102021

How they compare

East Timor currently reports 159 against 133.21 in Singapore, a difference of 25.79.

That makes East Timor's figure about 1.2 times Singapore's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Singapore ahead.

Singapore ranks 149th and East Timor ranks 146th of 192 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Singapore averaged higher in 1 and East Timor in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Singapore East Timor Difference Ahead
2000s 247.84 205.6 42.24 Singapore
2010s 186.56 203.3 16.75 East Timor
2020s 118.96 188.5 69.54 East Timor

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher deaths from road injuries, Singapore or East Timor?
East Timor, at 159 against 133.21 in Singapore as of 2021.
What is the difference in deaths from road injuries between Singapore and East Timor?
25.79, with East Timor ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Singapore and East Timor?
22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
How do Singapore and East Timor rank globally for deaths from road injuries?
Singapore ranks 149th and East Timor ranks 146th of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Deaths from road injuries. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Singapore vs East Timor: Deaths from road injuries. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-from-road-injuries/singapore/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-from-road-injuries/singapore/timor-leste/">Singapore vs East Timor: Deaths from road injuries</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Deaths from road injuries
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
194 places, 4,268 data points, 2000–2021
Last refreshed