Honduras vs North Macedonia: Deaths from natural disasters
Honduras
0 deaths
in 2021
North Macedonia
0 deaths
in 2021
Honduras rank
89th
North Macedonia rank
89th
Deaths from natural disasters over time
- Honduras
- North Macedonia
How they compare
Honduras currently reports 0 deaths against 0 deaths in North Macedonia, a difference of 0 deaths.
The two have swapped places 10 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was North Macedonia ahead.
Honduras ranks 89th and North Macedonia ranks 89th of 194 countries.
Honduras has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Honduras | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 19.39 deaths | 0.41 deaths | 18.98 deaths | Honduras |
| 2010s | 21.22 deaths | 3.21 deaths | 18.02 deaths | Honduras |
| 2020s | 62.42 deaths | 0 deaths | 62.42 deaths | Honduras |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher deaths from natural disasters, Honduras or North Macedonia?
- Honduras, at 0 deaths against 0 deaths in North Macedonia as of 2021.
- What is the difference in deaths from natural disasters between Honduras and North Macedonia?
- 0 deaths, with Honduras ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Honduras and North Macedonia?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Honduras and North Macedonia rank globally for deaths from natural disasters?
- Honduras ranks 89th and North Macedonia ranks 89th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization (2024) β with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Deaths from natural disasters. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Estimated number of deaths from natural disasters in both sexes.