Djibouti vs Republic of Korea: Deaths from natural disasters

Djibouti
0 deaths
in 2021
Republic of Korea
0 deaths
in 2021
Djibouti rank
89th
Republic of Korea rank
89th

Deaths from natural disasters over time

  • Djibouti
  • Republic of Korea
0100200300200020102021

How they compare

Djibouti currently reports 0 deaths against 0 deaths in Republic of Korea, a difference of 0 deaths.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Republic of Korea ahead.

Djibouti ranks 89th and Republic of Korea ranks 89th of 194 countries.

Republic of Korea has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Djibouti Republic of Korea Difference Ahead
2000s 6.31 deaths 86.56 deaths 80.25 deaths Republic of Korea
2010s 1.26 deaths 31.65 deaths 30.39 deaths Republic of Korea
2020s 3.83 deaths 41.7 deaths 37.87 deaths Republic of Korea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher deaths from natural disasters, Djibouti or Republic of Korea?
Djibouti, at 0 deaths against 0 deaths in Republic of Korea as of 2021.
What is the difference in deaths from natural disasters between Djibouti and Republic of Korea?
0 deaths, with Djibouti ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Djibouti and Republic of Korea?
22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
How do Djibouti and Republic of Korea rank globally for deaths from natural disasters?
Djibouti ranks 89th and Republic of Korea ranks 89th of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Deaths from natural disasters. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Djibouti vs Republic of Korea: Deaths from natural disasters. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-from-natural-disasters/djibouti/korea-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-from-natural-disasters/djibouti/korea-rep/">Djibouti vs Republic of Korea: Deaths from natural disasters</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Deaths from natural disasters
Unit
deaths
Source
World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
194 places, 4,268 data points, 2000–2021
Last refreshed

Estimated number of deaths from natural disasters in both sexes.