Dominica vs San Marino: Deaths from falls

Dominica
2.96
in 2021
San Marino
2.47
in 2021
Dominica rank
185th
San Marino rank
187th

Deaths from falls over time

  • Dominica
  • San Marino
012345200020102021

How they compare

Dominica currently reports 2.96 against 2.47 in San Marino, a difference of 0.49.

That makes Dominica's figure about 1.2 times San Marino's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Dominica ahead.

Dominica ranks 185th and San Marino ranks 187th of 192 countries.

Dominica has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Dominica San Marino Difference Ahead
2000s 4.33 2.12 2.21 Dominica
2010s 4.09 3.19 0.893 Dominica
2020s 3.05 2.54 0.51 Dominica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher deaths from falls, Dominica or San Marino?
Dominica, at 2.96 against 2.47 in San Marino as of 2021.
What is the difference in deaths from falls between Dominica and San Marino?
0.49, with Dominica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Dominica and San Marino?
22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
How do Dominica and San Marino rank globally for deaths from falls?
Dominica ranks 185th and San Marino ranks 187th of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Deaths from falls. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Dominica vs San Marino: Deaths from falls. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-from-falls/dominica/san-marino/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-from-falls/dominica/san-marino/">Dominica vs San Marino: Deaths from falls</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Deaths from falls
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
194 places, 4,268 data points, 2000–2021
Last refreshed