Samoa vs Saint Lucia: Drug use disorder deaths

Samoa
0.27 deaths
in 2021
Saint Lucia
0.31 deaths
in 2021
Samoa rank
179th
Saint Lucia rank
177th

Drug use disorder deaths over time

  • Samoa
  • Saint Lucia
0.20.40.60.8200020102021

How they compare

Saint Lucia currently reports 0.31 deaths against 0.27 deaths in Samoa, a difference of 0.04 deaths.

That makes Saint Lucia's figure about 1.1 times Samoa's.

Across all 22 years both countries report, Saint Lucia has been ahead every year.

Samoa ranks 179th and Saint Lucia ranks 177th of 194 countries.

Saint Lucia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Samoa Saint Lucia Difference Ahead
2000s 0.221 deaths 0.649 deaths 0.428 deaths Saint Lucia
2010s 0.236 deaths 0.425 deaths 0.189 deaths Saint Lucia
2020s 0.265 deaths 0.365 deaths 0.1 deaths Saint Lucia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher drug use disorder deaths, Samoa or Saint Lucia?
Saint Lucia, at 0.31 deaths against 0.27 deaths in Samoa as of 2021.
What is the difference in drug use disorder deaths between Samoa and Saint Lucia?
0.04 deaths, with Saint Lucia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Samoa and Saint Lucia?
22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
How do Samoa and Saint Lucia rank globally for drug use disorder deaths?
Samoa ranks 179th and Saint Lucia ranks 177th of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Drug use disorder deaths. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Samoa vs Saint Lucia: Drug use disorder deaths. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-from-drug-use-disorders-ghe/samoa/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-from-drug-use-disorders-ghe/samoa/st-lucia/">Samoa vs Saint Lucia: Drug use disorder deaths</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Drug use disorder deaths
Unit
deaths
Source
World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
194 places, 4,268 data points, 2000–2021
Last refreshed

Estimated number of deaths from drug use disorders in both sexes.