Iraq vs South Korea: Deaths from diabetes
Iraq
7,621 deaths
in 2021
South Korea
7,371 deaths
in 2021
Iraq rank
30th
South Korea rank
32nd
Deaths from diabetes over time
- Iraq
- South Korea
How they compare
Iraq currently reports 7,621 deaths against 7,371 deaths in South Korea, a difference of 250 deaths.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was South Korea ahead.
Iraq ranks 30th and South Korea ranks 32nd of 194 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Iraq averaged higher in 1 and South Korea in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Iraq | South Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3,811 deaths | 10,388 deaths | 6,576 deaths | South Korea |
| 2010s | 5,173 deaths | 8,135 deaths | 2,962 deaths | South Korea |
| 2020s | 7,710 deaths | 7,127 deaths | 583.11 deaths | Iraq |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher deaths from diabetes, Iraq or South Korea?
- Iraq, at 7,621 deaths against 7,371 deaths in South Korea as of 2021.
- What is the difference in deaths from diabetes between Iraq and South Korea?
- 250 deaths, with Iraq ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Iraq and South Korea?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Iraq and South Korea rank globally for deaths from diabetes?
- Iraq ranks 30th and South Korea ranks 32nd of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Deaths from diabetes. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Estimated number of deaths from diabetes mellitus in both sexes.