Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Ethiopia: Deaths from diabetes ghe

Congo, Democratic Republic of the
18,541
in 2021
Ethiopia
16,827
in 2021
Congo, Democratic Republic of the rank
19th
Ethiopia rank
21st

Deaths from diabetes ghe over time

  • Congo, Democratic Republic of the
  • Ethiopia
05.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k200020102021

How they compare

Congo, Democratic Republic of the currently reports 18,541 against 16,827 in Ethiopia, a difference of 1,714.

That makes Congo, Democratic Republic of the's figure about 1.1 times Ethiopia's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Ethiopia ahead.

Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 19th and Ethiopia ranks 21st of 192 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Congo, Democratic Republic of the averaged higher in 2 and Ethiopia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Congo, Democratic Republic of the Ethiopia Difference Ahead
2000s 10,371 10,905 534.22 Ethiopia
2010s 14,299 12,134 2,165 Congo, Democratic Republic of the
2020s 18,299 16,624 1,675 Congo, Democratic Republic of the

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher deaths from diabetes ghe, Congo, Democratic Republic of the or Ethiopia?
Congo, Democratic Republic of the, at 18,541 against 16,827 in Ethiopia as of 2021.
What is the difference in deaths from diabetes ghe between Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Ethiopia?
1,714, with Congo, Democratic Republic of the ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Ethiopia?
22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
How do Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Ethiopia rank globally for deaths from diabetes ghe?
Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 19th and Ethiopia ranks 21st of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Deaths from diabetes ghe. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Ethiopia: Deaths from diabetes ghe. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-from-diabetes-ghe/congo-dem-rep/ethiopia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/deaths-from-diabetes-ghe/congo-dem-rep/ethiopia/">Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Ethiopia: Deaths from diabetes ghe</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Deaths from diabetes ghe
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
194 places, 4,268 data points, 2000–2021
Last refreshed