Belize vs Saint Lucia: Number of deaths from cardiovascular diseases
Belize
385.38 deaths
in 2021
Saint Lucia
353.9 deaths
in 2021
Belize rank
175th
Saint Lucia rank
178th
Number of deaths from cardiovascular diseases over time
- Belize
- Saint Lucia
How they compare
Belize currently reports 385.38 deaths against 353.9 deaths in Saint Lucia, a difference of 31.48 deaths.
That makes Belize's figure about 1.1 times Saint Lucia's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Belize ahead.
Belize ranks 175th and Saint Lucia ranks 178th of 194 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Belize averaged higher in 2 and Saint Lucia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Belize | Saint Lucia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 270.57 deaths | 303.53 deaths | 32.96 deaths | Saint Lucia |
| 2010s | 327.53 deaths | 310.71 deaths | 16.83 deaths | Belize |
| 2020s | 392.85 deaths | 359.65 deaths | 33.2 deaths | Belize |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher number of deaths from cardiovascular diseases, Belize or Saint Lucia?
- Belize, at 385.38 deaths against 353.9 deaths in Saint Lucia as of 2021.
- What is the difference in number of deaths from cardiovascular diseases between Belize and Saint Lucia?
- 31.48 deaths, with Belize ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Belize and Saint Lucia?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Belize and Saint Lucia rank globally for number of deaths from cardiovascular diseases?
- Belize ranks 175th and Saint Lucia ranks 178th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Number of deaths from cardiovascular diseases. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Estimated number of deaths from cardiovascular diseases in both sexes.