Italy vs Sri Lanka: Deaths aged 10 to 19
Italy
820
in 2024
Sri Lanka
865
in 2024
Italy rank
88th
Sri Lanka rank
85th
Deaths aged 10 to 19 over time
- Italy
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Sri Lanka currently reports 865 against 820 in Italy, a difference of 45.
That makes Sri Lanka's figure about 1.1 times Italy's.
Across all 35 years both countries report, Sri Lanka has been ahead every year.
Italy ranks 88th and Sri Lanka ranks 85th of 200 countries.
Sri Lanka has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Italy | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2,448 | 3,533 | 1,085 | Sri Lanka |
| 2000s | 1,423 | 3,050 | 1,627 | Sri Lanka |
| 2010s | 929.9 | 1,476 | 546.1 | Sri Lanka |
| 2020s | 789.8 | 918.8 | 129 | Sri Lanka |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher deaths aged 10 to 19, Italy or Sri Lanka?
- Sri Lanka, at 865 against 820 in Italy as of 2024.
- What is the difference in deaths aged 10 to 19 between Italy and Sri Lanka?
- 45, with Sri Lanka ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Italy and Sri Lanka?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Italy and Sri Lanka rank globally for deaths aged 10 to 19?
- Italy ranks 88th and Sri Lanka ranks 85th of 200 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as Deaths aged 10 to 19. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.