Oceania (UNSDG) vs Rwanda: Deaths age 1-59 months
Oceania (UNSDG)
6,191
in 2024
Rwanda
7,972
in 2024
Oceania (UNSDG) rank
46th
Rwanda rank
47th
Deaths age 1-59 months over time
- Oceania (UNSDG)
- Rwanda
How they compare
Rwanda currently reports 7,972 against 6,191 in Oceania (UNSDG), a difference of 1,781.
That makes Rwanda's figure about 1.3 times Oceania (UNSDG)'s.
Across all 35 years both countries report, Rwanda has been ahead every year.
Oceania (UNSDG) ranks 46th and Rwanda ranks 47th of 48 groups.
Rwanda has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Oceania (UNSDG) | Rwanda | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 9,493 | 52,211 | 42,718 | Rwanda |
| 2000s | 9,313 | 28,853 | 19,541 | Rwanda |
| 2010s | 8,346 | 10,747 | 2,401 | Rwanda |
| 2020s | 6,661 | 8,456 | 1,794 | Rwanda |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher deaths age 1-59 months, Oceania (UNSDG) or Rwanda?
- Rwanda, at 7,972 against 6,191 in Oceania (UNSDG) as of 2024.
- What is the difference in deaths age 1-59 months between Oceania (UNSDG) and Rwanda?
- 1,781, with Rwanda ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Oceania (UNSDG) and Rwanda?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Oceania (UNSDG) and Rwanda rank globally for deaths age 1-59 months?
- Oceania (UNSDG) ranks 46th and Rwanda ranks 47th of 48 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as Deaths age 1-59 months. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.